Arbutin - Perfect For whitening And Freckle, Have It Now

- Aug 05, 2019-

Arbutin is mainly extracted from the leaves of Uva Ursi, can also be found in some fruits and other plants.It can quickly penetrate into the skin to inhibit the activity of tyrosinase in the skin and block the formation of melanin without affecting the cell proliferation concentration. Arbutin directly combines with tyrosinase to accelerate the decomposition and excretion of melanin, thereby reducing skin pigmentation, eliminating pigmentation and freckles, and not producing side effects such as toxic, irritating and sensitizing.Moreover, arbutin has a bactericidal and anti-inflammatory effect.

 

2

Arbutin is classified into β-arbutin and α-arbutin. The whitening effect of α (alpha)-arbutin is 15 times or more that of arbutin β -arbutin.Both of them have no side effects on the skin at a concentration of 7%, and are very stable and can be directly added to skin care products for freckle and whitening.Therefore, most skin care products are controlled at a concentration between 5% and 6% when arbutin is added, so that the product does not need to be protected from light after use, and the utility and convenience are higher.

 

11

If you use a smear-type arbutin product, wrapping it with paper film for 15 minutes can effectively prevent the ingredients from evaporating too quickly, allowing arbutin to penetrate the stratum corneum and be better absorbed by the skin.